2nd Australian Rogaining Championships
16/17 May 1981
“Parwan Valley”, Bacchus Marsh, Victoria

Organisers: David Rowlands, Graham Foley
Course Setters: David Rowlands, Ian Davies

Place Team Score Team Members M W X J V I
1 M 3 1455 Rod Phillips, Neil Phillips, David Church 1          
2 M 10 1295 Martin Hall, Paul Tresize 2          
3 M 9 1275 Geoff Lawford, Rod Gray 3          
4 MX 27 1270 Rob Edmonds, Derek Morris, Helen Edmonds     1      
5 M 49 1170 Peter Searle, Jeremy Challacombe 4          
6 M 7 1120 Andrew Walker, Andrew Rothfield 5          
7 M 13 1045 Duncan Brookes, Andy Brookes 6          
8 M 90 955 Michael Axtens, Ernie Butler, Glynn Derwent-Smith 7         1
9 MX 8 940 Daren Fawkes, Jenny Fawkes     2      
10 M 97 905 Jonathon Miller, Michael McGarvie 8         2
11 MX 113 885 Veronica Szery, Andrew Lewis     3      
12 M 106 875 John Bergin, Paul Quirk, Steven Law 9          
13 M 96 870 Norm Johnston, Mark Ainsworth 10         3
14 M 2 805 Bruce Dennett, Paul Connor 11          
15 M 23 795 Tony Gill, Bryan Coolahan 12          
16 M 73 785 Peter Turnbull, Brett Page 13          
17 M 11 780 Ian Whitford , Bryan Scott, Bruce Burston 14       1  
18 M 6 775 Roy Watson, Dennis Pollard 15          
19 M 103 775 Arthur Day, Bruce Hargreaves 16          
20 M 110 770 G. Shiels, Chris Murphy 17          
21 F 101 750 Anne Salisbury, Jenny Watson   1        
22 M 36 750 John Burrow, Robert Jacobs 18          
23 M 118 740 Doug Collins, Andy Raff 19          
24 MX 21 725 Andrew Gundlach, Merryn Dawborn, Philip Beart, Grant McPherson     4      
25 MX 94 715 Simon Dundon, Faye Stewart     5     4
26 MX 12 695 Michelle Kempson, Warren McLaren     6      
27 M 99 685 Richard Serpell, Jim Halkyard, Graham Blackwell 20         5
28 M 115 685 Alan Campbell, Andrew Maclean 21          
29 M 108 665 Peter Irish, Chris Rogers 22          
30 M 45 665 Michael Walters, John Dickinson 23          
31 M 61 665 Noel Jenkinson, Tony Lyons, Murray van Tenlingen 24          
32 M 16 665 Ralph Hadlow, Alan Hadlow 25          
33 MX 92 650 Richard Smith, Elizabeth Crock     7     6
34 M 117 645 Malcolm McComb, Glen Smith 26     1    
35 M 17 630 Michael Rheinberger, John Siseman 27       2  
36 M 77 630 Mal Cavell, Mike Janowsky 28          
37 MX 64 630 Norman Crook, Jamie Pittock, Clare Rodrigue, Leon Barmuta     8      
38 M 31 620 David Kaye, Stuart Lording, Andrew Cordell 29     2    
39 F 54 615 Eileen Wright, Wendy Graham   2        
40 M 85 615 Ray Durrell, David Wells, Martin Gibbs, David McInnes 30     3    
41 M 91 610 Michael Prowse, Clayton Thomas, Malcolm Thomas 31         7
42 MX 25 605 Kerrie Vingerhoets, John Moore     9      
43 F 1 590 Christine Arnold, Sue Nairn, Louise Shortus   3        
44 MX 71 590 Tom Everett, Richard Christoforo, Jenny Davidson, Christine Sasse     10      
45 M 84 590 Vernon Crock, Andrew Bennett 32     4    
46 M 107 590 Chris Cotton, Max Jones 33          
47 MX 20 580 Gary Boote, Mark Biggs, Jenny Lugton, Colin Chudleigh     11      
48 M 22 565 Glenn Chase, Dean Oakley, Cameron Mackrill, Scott Lindsay 34          
49 M 65 560 Hadyn Hamilton, Corvan Hughes 35          
50 M 82 560 Peter O’Reilly, Jon O’Reilly 36          
51 MX 116 555 Karen Gregory, Paul Bedford     12      
52 M 41 535 John Hamill, Phil Ainsworth, Geoff Thorpe, Ian Bryce 37          
53 M 42 525 David Polwarth, Chris Van Der Velden 38          
54 F 28 525 Carol Head, Lesley Head, Jenny Brookes   4        
55 MX 43 515 Ken Armanasco, Rosemary Mansell, Steve Guines, Irene Romas     13      
56 M 35 515 Bob Sayers, Mike Nicholson (15 mins late) 39          
57 M 24 505 Laurie Wandmaker, Chris Wrangle 40          
58 MX 39 500 Rosemary Gaunt, Paul Voitin, Jenny Ellis, Tony Cinque     14      
59 M 69 500 Sean Williams, John Parncutt, James Furness 41          
60 MX 26 495 Chris Collett, Judy Maplestone     15      
61 M 58 490 Stuart Mackrill, Steven McGinley, Grant Stone 42          
62 M 15 485 Paul Davis, Geoffrey Garthy, Craig Huxtable, Leigh Zuijdwijk 43          
63 M 83 480 Geoff Smith, John Kirk, John Gates, Mark Rennie 44          
64 MX 76 480 Julie Lustig, Bid Nossal, Michael Nossal, Libby Bowman     16      
65 MX 14 475 Steve Ashton, Dinta Officer, Ross Runnalls, Christine Gray     17      
66 MX 52 475 Mal Duffield, Marie Duffield     18      
67 F 34 470 Cathy Wright, Pip Bird, Jenny Barrass   5        
68 MX 51 465 Craig Concannon, Jim Warn, Meredith Heily, John Symington     19      
69 M 30 465 Michael Hawkins, Rodney Fieldon, Craig Hanson (4 mins late) 45          
70 M 105 460 David Burville, Don Fraser (20 mins late) 46          
71 MX 57 455 Bryan Gatehouse, Bronwen Gatehouse, Roy Jackson, Tim Jackson     20      
72 M 79 445 Tony Pammer, Dave Strip 47          
73 F 93 440 Cathy Crock, Ro Nixon, Maureen Pollett   6       8
74 MX 32 430 Sue Healy, Ken Smith (2 mins late)     21      
75 M 100 415 David Wemyss, Ian Morris 48          
76 MX 68 415 Helen Hammersley, Justin Buckley     22      
77 M 60 415 Ian Grose, Greg Munro 49          
78 MX 80 415 Rowan Neerhut, Grace Larobina     23      
79 M 55 405 Peter Cotton, Wayne Smith 50          
80 MX 29 395 Peter Ashby, Cynthia Ashby     24   3  
81 MX 114 390 Michael Mitic, John Lohmann, Heather Williams, June Ross     25      
82 F 88 390 Jane Summers, Kate Summers, Pat Summers, Gill Glass   7        
83 MX 63 385 Yvonne Lefebvre, Kevin Simpson, Darren McKenzie, Rhonda Barker     26      
84 F 67 375 Suzy McWhinney, Kaaren McKay, Mary Howells   8        
85 MX 53 375 Maria Zulugga, Sam Keown, Yvonne Keown, Louie Puentedura     27      
86 M 81 370 Peter Chalmers, Harry Lee 51          
87 M 74 365 Ian McComb, Jamie Ward 52          
88 M 40 360 Greg Holschier, Linton Kerber 53          
89 M 84 355 Anne Thompson, Cameron Wallace-Mitchell 54          
90 MX 59 350 John Stavely, Marian Stavely, David Stavely, Brian Campbell     28      
91 M 18 345 Peter Lawrence, Geoff Davis 55          
92 MX 86 345 Cathy Dugdale, Marguerite Hall, Rob Kardy, Liz Hall     29      
93 M 104 340 John Fleming, David Brownstein 56          
94 MX 95 335 Tim Oliver, Sue Laird     30     9
95 MX 87 315 Kathy Moye, James Smyth     31      
96 MX 102 310 Faye Parry, Ray Parry, Brett Parry     32      
97 MX 5 310 Craig McMillan, Jocelyn Frowd     33      
98 MX 38 305 Andrew Fry, Sue Ainsworth., Rob Danby     34      
99 MX 48 285 Mark Redley, Phillip Eastman, Russell Box, Bernadette Keogh, Jill Keogh     35      
100 MX 111 280 Robyn Jenkins, David Harmer     36      
101 MX 62 275 Kim Ives, Wayne Stockton     37      
102 MX 109 275 Rob Curry, Joanna Barrett     38      
103 F 19 275 Heather Boote, Jane Hutson, Jenny Smith, Dianne Dawson, Anite Chudleigh   9        
104 MX 47 265 Tessa Reumers, Ian Dunstan, Merryn Donaldson, Martin O’Brien, Julian Smith     39      
105 F 72 255 Linda Johnston, Jenni Staimcamph, Kate Brown   10        
106 M 75 225 John Christie, David Christie, Colin Grant 57          
107 F 66 225 Annette Grime, Bev Grime, Louise Buckley   11        
108 MX 50 215 Stan Gregorio, Carmel Gregorio, Graeme McNie     40      
109 F 98 215 Meryl Dahlitz, Judy Edmonds, Kerry Roberts   12       10
110 MX 112 170 Gabrielle McGuire, Peter McGuire     41      
111 MX 37 130 Victor Macko, Alena Dobrovansky     42      
112 F 56 120 Rysa Raines, Rozie Horvat, Jenny Escott   13        
113 MX 119 120 Chris Cassidy, Patricia Schink     43      
114 M 78 80 Tony Falkingham, Adrian Fox 58          
Place Team Score Team Members M W X J V I

M = Men, W = Women, X = Mixed, J = Junior, V = Veteran, I = Intervarsity


Joomla SEF URLs by Artio