21st Australian Rogaining Championships
15-16 July 2000
“Gundy”, Scone, NSW

 

Team Members State Score Time O M W X MV WV XV MSV WSV XSV F I
83 Mike Hotchkis, Robert Vincent NSW 2900 11:52 1 1     1              
7 Peter Merrotsy, Richard Robinson Qld 2780 11:42 2 2     2              
35 Paul Hoopman, Andrew McComb SA 2570 11:53 3 3     3              
12 Bill Kennedy, Anne Kennedy, Peter Squires NZ 2510 11:47 4     1     1     1    
40 Tony Gazley, Michael Wood NZ 2380 11:43 5 4     4              
134 Tim Dent, Rob Taylor Vic 2350 11:54 6 5     5     1        
38 Ruhi Afnan, Sandra Afnan SA 2340 11:37 7     2                
5 Derek Morris, Vivienne Prince Vic 2300 11:50 8     3     2          
72 Nigel Aylott, Matt Dalziel, John Jacoby Vic/Tas 2250 11:59 9 6                    
168 Ian Brown, Tony Garbellini, Geoff Lucombe NSW 2210 11:30 10 7     6              
30 Phil Holman, Ron Weibrecht Vic 2210 11:51 11 8                    
130 Robert Caldwell, Leigh Privett Vic 2210 11:57 12 9     7              
104 Andrew Haigh, Nicole Haigh NSW 2200 11:50 13     4                
4 Sue Clarke, Trevor Gollan NSW 2150 11:33 14     5     3          
57 Heather Smith, Alexandra Tyson ACT/SA 2140 11:57 15   1                  
152 Andy Mein, Chris Mein NSW 2100 11:28 16 10                    
120 Cora Wolswinkel, Jenny Wolswinkel Vic 2070 11:40 17   2                  
58 John Brown, Sue Brown ACT 2020 11:02 18     6                
93 John Barnes, David Dewar, Andrew Perry NSW 2000 11:18 19 11                    
91 George Collins, Maurice Ripley NSW 2000 11:49 20 12     8              
26 Jim Grelis, Merv Trease Vic 1980 11:45 21 13     9              
43 Ian Dempsey, Bert Van Netten, Dianne Van Netten NSW 1980 11:47 22     7     4          
169 Andrew Smith, Darren Smith NSW 1950 11:47 23 14                    
88 Belinda Bright, Mark Rosenbaum, Philip Whitten NSW 1940 11:49 24     8                
146 Adrian Keough, Stuart McFadzean ACT/Vic 1930 11:53 25 15                    
29 Christine Brown, Karen Cole Tas 1910 11:44 26   3                  
170 Belinda Ryan, Garry Sutherland, Novak Thompson NSW 1830 11:26 27     9                
87 Michael Pagent, Chris Ryan NSW 1830 11:40 28 16                    
6 Phil Dufty, Penny Dufty WA 1810 10:58 29     10     5     2    
48 Melissa Thomas, Kerryn Thomas Qld 1790 10:53 30   4                  
101 Stephen Honey, Peter Reid Vic 1790 11:45 31 17     10              
42 Peter Dilks, Alan Stow NZ/ Vic 1780 9:50 32 18     11              
41 Rod Gray, Geoff Lawford Qld/ ACT 1770 7:57 33 19     12              
55 Michael Benson, Graeme Ferris, Mick Ferris NSW 1770 11:43 34 20                    
10 Graham Foley, Neil Phillips Vic 1760 11:15 35 21     13              
34 Peter Grover, Denise Pike Vic 1740 11:54 36     11     6          
99 Julian Allport, Toby Cogley, Rosemary King NSW 1730 11:57 37     12                
52 Ross Dawson, Jim Langford WA 1720 10:30 38 22     14              
203 Mike Broadbent, John Smith [Note 1] SA 1720 11:42 39 23                    
118 Ben Charles, Bryan McClintock, Ricky Thackray WA 1700 11:54 40 24                    
100 Mark Freeman, Leslie Reddall NSW 1700 12:01 41 25                    
163 Daniel Marlay, James Southwell NSW 1670 11:56 42 26                    
21 David Erbacher, Gordon Howitt Qld 1660 10:20 43 27     15     2        
151 Scott Campbell, Damon Cupitt, Jerome Zadro, Sacha Zdenkowski NSW 1660 10:35 44 28                    
27 Barry Hope, Susan King NZ 1650 9:06 45     13     7          
111 Marc Lee, Adrian Spragg NSW 1630 11:56 46 29                    
14 Lewis Carter, Stephen Dose SA 1620 9:20 47 30                    
153 Gay Cleary, Andrew Pope NSW 1620 9:51 48     14                
3 Dale Emmerton, Julian Humphrey Vic 1620 11:43 49 31                    
114 Damien O’meara, Jenny Smith NSW 1620 11:45 50     15                
37 Alex Tarr, Janet Tarr Vic 1590 11:34 51     16     8     3    
78 Paul Kelly, Lach Newham NSW 1590 11:58 52 32                    
47 Adam Hunter, Simon Rowe NSW 1580 11:27 53 33                    
32 Peter Dunn, Garry Ferris NSW 1500 11:33 54 34     16              
112 Nick Heather, Reuben Wells NSW 1450 11:41 55 35                    
22 Anthony Talbot, David Talbot, Peter Talbot SA 1440 11:54 56 36                    
106 Debbie Stuart, Damian Welbourne NSW 1420 9:07 57     17                
95 Gina Hopkins, Geoffrey Kelly, Marianne Watt Vic 1400 11:20 58     18     9          
69 Rochelle O’Hagan, Julie Quinn ACT 1390 10:55 59   5                  
8 Paula Wilson, Gregor Wilson Qld 1380 10:34 60     19                
121 Steven Halpin, David Isaac NSW 1320 10:36 61 37                    
135 Bob Hawkins, Alan Sargeant ACT 1320 11:52 62 38     17              
33 Jean Baldwin, Basil Baldwin NSW 1320 11:53 63     20     10     4    
141 Mark Chircop, Matt Thomas Vic 1310 9:36 64 39                    
94 Geoff Peel, Margaret Peel NSW 1310 10:53 65     21                
167 Walter Kelemen, Steven Young Qld/NSW 1310 11:37 66 40                    
76 Robert Casmir, Rob Parbery NSW 1300 11:38 67 41                    
117 Rob Kimbrey, Rod Tracey NSW 1290 9:30 68 42                    
159 Ian Deck, Richard Deck NSW 1260 11:07 69 43                 1  
113 Jo Gifkins, Joel Stewart, Andrei Woinarski NSW 1240 8:23 70     22               1
124 Kate Hodge, Martina Honey Vic 1220 11:08 71   6     1            
108 Mick Lo Monaco, Simon Opper, Ian Smith NSW 1180 8:56 72 44                   2
70 Lyndall Hatch, Kathy Saw, Anne Sawkins ACT 1180 11:25 73   7     2            
20 Rosemary Austen, Steve Garlick NSW 1160 11:37 74     23     11          
24 Scott Morrison, Daniel Trambardo NSW 1140 11:18 75 45                   3
71 Jesse Clarke, Oscar Clarke, Paula Clarke, Ry Clarke, Nihal Danis NSW 1130 10:50 76     24             2  
68 David Preston, Robert Preston NSW 1130 11:22 77 46                 3  
79 Paul Batten, Bronwyn Lawton NSW 1120 11:46 78     25               4
23 Gavin Doyle, Jonathon Rainey NSW 1080 11:33 79 47                    
82 Stephen Reynolds, Janelle White NSW 1070 11:16 80     26               5
139 Marilyn Ferris, Lesley Taylor NSW 1000 11:18 81   8     3            
65 Kathy Herrmann, Kristiane Herrmann ACT/NSW 990 11:45 82   9     4            
46 Martin Liedvogel, Adrian Plaskitt, Judy Van der Geest, Robert Winn NSW 930 11:35 83     27                
102 Colin Stuart, James Stuart NSW 910 11:19 84 48                 4  
67 Norm Johnston, Gillian Woodward NSW 900 11:11 85     28     12          
45 Ewyn Tavener-Smith, Chris Waring NSW 900 11:38 86 49     18              
162 Roslyn Atkins, Peter Gordon NSW 890 10:04 87     29                
54 John Cox, Charles Farran VIC 850 0:58 88 50     19              
123 Craig Binks, Mark Gardiner NSW 850 11:15 89 51                    
60 Ben Austen, Nick Howell, Dave Sharp NSW 840 11:56 90 52                    
31 John Sutton, Anne Sutton ACT 830 11:33 91     30     13     5    
51 Marcelle Gannon, Katrin Wilson VIC 790 11:40 92   10                 6
39 John Gavens, Heather Leslie, Keith Leslie NSW 750 10:57 93     31     14          
140 Clare Cerchez, Claire Doherty, Linda Holz, Steven Newman, Rob Smalley NSW 750 11:47 94     32                
53 Karen Darby, Tony Murphy NSW 730 11:36 95     33                
110 Stephen Jackett, Steve Lloyd NSW 700 11:41 96 53     20              
2 Lynn Dabbs, Kevin Williams NSW 680 10:54 97     34     15          
9 Merv English, Ann Newman NSW 680 11:51 98     35     16          
18 Ross Kersley, Debbie Woodhead, Richard Woodhead QLD 670 11:19 99     36                
50 Margaret Covi, Robert Cox, Rudi Landsiedel, Diann Mackenzie NSW 670 11:37 100     37     17          
145 Patrick Elliott, Dave King NSW 650 11:28 101 54     21              
11 Barry Hanlon, Janet Morris NSW 640 11:39 102     38     18     6    
147 Robert Walker, Richard Wolf NSW 640 11:50 103 55                    
25 Sue Gurman, Stan Gurman VIC 640 11:55 104     39     19          
92 Jennifer Borrell, John Keats NSW 620 4:40 105     40     20     7    
44 John Biddiscombe, John Bishop NSW 590 0:56 106 56     22              
89 Ian Almond, Matthew Almond, Peter Almond, Ryan McCullough, Gavin Wilson NSW 590 11:35 107 57                    
129 William Kent, David Said NSW 580 11:30 108 58                    
61 Kate Austen, Rodger Austen, Colin Sharp NSW 560 11:46 109     41             5  
74 Ben Howell, Martin Howell NSW 560 11:46 110 59                 6  
143 Clint Allardice, Matt McKay NSW 530 8:30 111 60                    
156 Julie Avakian, Michael Avakian NSW 530 11:44 112     42                
105 Amelia Jones, Kirsten Linnemann, Matt Seldon NSW 530 11:45 113     43                
62 Leigh Ayre, Vicki Douglas, Bruce Haigh, Steven Harden NSW 510 11:38 114     44                
155 David Baldwin, Adrian Sheppard ACT 500 8:24 115 61                    
149 Marie Dale, Tony Dale, Devon Drew NSW 500 11:12 116     45     21          
132 Kathleen Hahn, Amber Hassall, Andrew Hassall, Michael Robbins NSW 490 19:00 117     46                
164 Olivia Roman, Jeff Shultheiss NSW 480 11:29 118     47               7
59 Margaret Page, Catherine Weir VIC 480 11:33 119   11     5     2      
75 Maggie Hart, Richard Smyth NSW 470 11:39 120     48     22     8    
63 Pam Montgomery, Robert Montgomery NSW 460 4:31 121     49     23          
36 Robyn Cole, Andrew Farr NSW 460 10:56 122     50                
98 Peter Gibson, Ben Henley, Trent Twaddell NSW 460 11:53 123 62                   8
171 Mitchell Deacon, Amy Love, Ben Mahony NSW 460 11:54 124     51               9
166 William Dissante, Alison Maher NSW 450 9:31 125     52                
125 Ana Grassi, Hal Simms, Meredith Simms NSW 440 11:47 126     53                
17 Richard McNeall, Ingrid Van der lee NSW 420 9:04 127     54                
16 Andrew Gamlen, Linda Meisel ACT 400 11:37 128     55                
15 Ian Hawkes, Melanie Mill NSW 400 11:42 129     56                
56 Dominic Yager, Peter Yager NSW 390 5:00 130 63                 7  
86 Robert Bradley, Maureen Fitzpatrick NSW 390 11:15 131     57                
122 Mary Ann Kulh, Stephanie McInnes NSW 390 11:52 132   12                  
19 Chris Clayton-Jones, Kristin Young UK/NSW 380 2:35 133     58                
126 Beatta Bokanska, Jose Zandaran, James Scott, Mike Worsford NSW 370 23:30 134     59                
127 Alice Beadell, Nathan Johnson NSW 370 11:30 135     60                
142 Ilana Inder, Mark Nolde NSW 360 11:10 136     61                
1 Peter Yeates, Ilze Yeates VIC 360 12:16 137     62     24          
64 Teresa Butler, Sarah Newlands, John Warburton NSW 350 11:20 138     63                
157 Colin Fenning, Thais Turner NSW 340 11:30 139     64                
96 David Coysh, Michael Stewart NSW 330 20:26 140 64     23              
84 Janine McIlwraith, Mark Sliwinksi NSW 320 11:48 141     65                
97 Steve Lim, Dylan Nyam NSW 310 21:17 142 65                    
136 Colin Chapman, Tim Fochn VIC 300 11:30 143 66                    
109 Jim Gaal, Trudy Gaal, Mia Gaal NSW 300 11:44 144     66             8  
119 Ceejay Haymen, Chris Rumble, Geoff Walker NSW 300 11:46 145     67                
116 Rachel Haywood, Wendy Holver, Peter Lusis, Stuart Warren [Note 2] NSW 270 18:35 146     68                
160 James Belfrage, Eric Visscher NSW 260 12:01 147 67                    
90 Alison Almond, Stuart Almond, David Doyce, Bronwyn Wilson, Melissa Wilson NSW 250 11:56 148     69             9  
150 Susan Ambrose, Francis Bogsanyi, Kerry-Anne James, Jann Lawler NSW 240 20:38 149     70                
28 Jane Brennan, Luke Brennan, Daniela Pelz NSW 240 11:32 150     71                
131 Robin Sharrock, Peter Sharrock NSW 230 20:55 151     72     25          
80 Sandy Jenkins, Geoff Ritchie, Tom Thomas, Stuart Walker NSW 200 11:30 152     73                
81 Susie Field, Penny Field, Melissa Grant, William Grant NSW 200 11:38 153     74                
158 Patrice Newell, Gideon Warhalf NSW 180 10:22 154     75                
144 Peter Boyce, Amanda Marsh NSW 170 11:26 155     76                
201 Wendy Holver, Peter Lusis, Stuart Warren [Note 2] NSW 170 11:55 156     77               10
172 Edward Freilikh, Ellen Geraghty NSW 160 11:58 157     78                
154 Belinda Pope, Stephen Pope, Stephanie Seaton NSW 150 11:55 158     79                
49 Monica Bergin, Al Qvist NSW 140 18:54 159     80                
200 Francis Bogsanyi, Jann Lawler [Note 3] NSW 140 11:56 160     81                
66 Mike Broadbent, Jon Smith, Neil Smith [Note 1] SA 70 13:50 161 68                    
103 Will de Sain, Shane Hansen [Note 4] NSW DSQ   171 73                    

 

Note 1: Due to illness team 66 finished at HH at 13:50. Restarted as team 203.
Note 2: Restarted at HH as team 201.
Note 3: Restarted at HH as team 200.
Note 4: Team split up after injury at the control 38.

Interstate Challenge Results  
Victoria 17 points
N.S.W. 12 points
A.C.T. 6.5 points
S.A. 6.5 points
Queensland 6 points
West Aust. 3 points
Tasmania 1 point
Intervarsity Challenge (prov.)  
Jo Gifkins, Joel Stewart,Andrei Woinarski. Wollongong Uni.
113

Joomla SEF URLs by Artio